Lavnder oil is a very famous additive meant for fragrance purposes. It is used in powders, shampoos and perfumes. In terms of extraction, it is extracted from herbs and plants. It is also used in edible products including confectionaries. This is because it helps in creating the right taste flavors. It does not have any kind of side effects or adverse factors. Apart from food products, it is also used for certain kinds of medical drugs as well.